Faculty of Social and Political Sciences has been in existence since 2005. However, individual specialties included in it will be studied from the first years of establishment of the Tbilisi State University. 6 faculties: Faculty of Science, International Relations, Sociology and Social Work, Public Geography, Journalism and Mass Communication and Interdisciplinary, where students are offered 7 Bachelor, 16 Masters and 13 PhD programs. More than 2200 students are studying at the faculty, the vast majority of which have full or partial state grants.
The faculty's diverse and high quality academic programs provide students with competitive professionalism and develop their critical thinking.
Faculty's mission is to support the socio-economic and cultural development of the country through the creation and dissemination of new knowledge.
Faculty professors and students are one of the most internationalized university in Georgian academic space. Annually 50 best students go to partner European universities at Erasmus + Program. Also, dozens of students study with TSU bilateral or other programs in foreign higher education institutions. The faculty is financially supporting the professors and students to take international experience abroad through academic conferences, youth activities and participation in educational exchange programs.
Faculty of Social and Political Sciences graduates are among the most successful leaders in the country. They work effectively in the academies of different countries of Georgia and the world, international or local civil society organizations, research centers, public services and private sectors.