Summer School / Scientific Conference on International Criminal Law in Berlin and Jena
On September 26-30, 2022, within the framework of the Volkswagen Foundation project - "The Role of International Criminal Law in Georgia" - as part of the cooperation between the Institute for Comparative and Transnational Criminal Law of the faculty of law, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Humboldt-University of Berlin, Friedrich-Schiller-University Jena and Bielefeld University, the summer school/scientific conference in international criminal law was held in Berlin and Jena, Germany.
The summer school was attended by students from different universities of Georgia, Humboldt-University of Berlin and Friedrich Schiller University Jena.
Prof. Dr. Merab Turava - President of the Constitutional Court of Georgia, Prof. Dr. Gocha Lordkipanidze - Judge of the Appeals Division of the International Criminal Court, Prof. Dr. Florian Jeßberger from Humboldt-University of Berlin, Prof. Dr. Annette Weinke from Friedrich-Schiller-University Jena, Dr. Ines Peterson from the Office of the Federal Prosecutor / Karlsruhe along with other Georgian and international professors from different universities and practicing lawyers gave lectures at the scientific conference.
The summer school / scientific conference, within the framework of the Volkswagen Foundation's scientific project cooperation, was organized by Prof. Dr. Edward Schramm from Friedrich-Schiller-University Jena, Prof. Dr. Boris Burghardt from Humboldt-University of Berlin / Georg-August University Göttingen, and Ass. Prof. Dr. Giorgi Dgebuadze from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.