- Caucasian languages: Azerbaijani, Adyghe-Circassian
- Classical languages: Latin, Ancient Greek
- Georgian as a foreign language
The Language Center employs a group of qualified instructors, including 58 PhDs and 17 PhD students.
Our policy for the continual teacher development ensures reliability and quality.
Legal Department
The Legal Department of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University is an auxiliary structural unit of the university.
The responsibilities of the Legal Department are defined by Georgian Parliamentary legislation, the secondary legislative regulations, the university’s charter, the code of ethics, the by-laws of the university’s charter, and the disciplinary liability regulations of the department.  Within the limits of its jurisdiction, the head of the legal department supervises the implementation of the legislative regulations and the administrative directives of the Rector and the Chancellor.
Finance Department
Finance Department is a supplementary structural unit of the university.
The main objective of the Finance Department is to provide the university students and personnel with proper conditions for studying, working and undertaking scientific research activities through the effective management of financial resources by keeping accounts of financial-economic activities for all the structural units of the university.
The main tasks of the department are the following:
• to draw up the university budget and to monitor its implementation;
• to ensure organizing the university financial reporting;
• to draw complex and operational analyses of the institution’s financial state on the basis of accounting (data);
• to develop and update financial policy, procedures, norms and regulations;
• to manage and supervise acquisition plans of the material recourses and services necessary for the university
• to keep records of fixed assets, current inventory of property and material provisions,  and capital investments;
• to make property inventory and list of financial liabilities in order to ensure the accuracy of accounting records.
Department of Building and Maintenance (Material Recourses)
The main purpose of the Building Facilities and Maintenance Department is to provide efficient management of material resources, to maintain proper conditions for studying, working and undertaking scientific research by students and staff.  In addition, this department is responsible for monitoring the optimal use of buildings and facilities and for maintaining physical conditions and safety requirements of the university facilities in compliance with existing legislation.
The main duties of the department include: to taking measures to develop the university’s physical plant and technical base, and to furnish and equip buildings, offices, libraries, computer centres, sports grounds and halls with modern technology.
To fulfill these main duties, the department shall organize the following:
• participating in drawing up an annual plan for reconstruction and repair of university facilities, to inspect the quality of the work to determine if the work meets construction specifications and to supervise work performed by the contractors who are responsible for repairs;
• monitoring the cost-effectiveness of utility consumption within the university complex and to prepare documentation for reconciling utility bills and negotiating the final payments;
• developing plans for the efficient coordination of personnel in maintaining the  electrical, communications, elevators, boiler-rooms and other type of systems for normal day-to-day use and as well as in emergencies; to conduct an annual review with all building personnel concerning the efficient utilization of these buildings, equipment, elevators,  lighting, heating, sewerage and water supply systems, ventilation, underground communications to ensure that all systems were, in fact, reasonably utilized and repaired;
• providing the university’s structural units with laboratory and office supplies, stationary and other necessary items; undertaking a systematic inventory of purchased items and disbursement of supplies within the warehouse in order to provide a system of accountability and to manage future supply budgets;
• cleaning and maintaining all the academic and supplementary buildings and material values and to take care of plants in these buildings;
• coordinating the sound operation of the university garage and automobiles; itemizing a bill of quantities (BOQ) for supplies and provisions for the efficient functioning of the university automotive department, including  the provision of fuel, lubricant supplies, spare parts and renovation of automobiles and to negotiate this BOQ with the head of administration;
• itemizing a list of the university’s unserviceable property that needs to be disposed of and removed from the inventory.
Department of Information Technology
Registry office is the administrative unit, which certifies university documents and stores university records.
The main activities of the chancellery are organizing general activities, drawing up methodological and normative documents, supervision, coordination, monitoring.
The main goals of the Chancellery are:
• to establish the requirements for official university documents;
• to develop policies that support the university’s mission statement;
• to ensure that university regulations  are observed, and that documents are in compliance with state standards  of national legislation;
• to develop strategies for implementing university goals, to ensure that the strategies and procedures comply with existing state standards and other national legislative requirements, and to prepare documents which direct the implementation of these strategies;
• to reduce and streamline  document flow;
• to establish consistency of administrative forms and procedures throughout the university and to make relevant recommendations to improve interdepartmental communications;
• to establish and keep up to date general system for categorizing, retrieving and sharing interdepartmental  documents using information technologies;
• to develop and carry out training programs for administrative staff, university staff and materials resources personnel;
• to manage archives of previous administrations and keep a record of current administrative documents; to ensure documents are sent  to the archives in a timely fashion, to record documents in a centralized database, and to develop an efficient system of categorizing and retrieving documents.