Annual International Conference on Physical and Analytical Chemistry
The results and novelties of recent research conducted in physical and analytical chemistry were discussed at the international conference held at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, which was attended by more than 40 foreign guests from Italy, Germany, Turkey and Spain, as well as TSU professors and students.
As part of the conference, Dr. Vladimir Ioffe (Israel) held a seminar on analytical method validation for industry representatives and interested students, while Professor Antonio Salgado (Spain) held a training session on Advanced NMR analysis.
At the event, students and TSU professors presented their research results to the international audience in a form of posters and oral presentations.
The 11th Annual International Conference of the Department of Physical and Analytical Chemistry was dedicated to the memory of Professor Shota Sidamonidze and Professor Guram Supatashvili.
Foreign guests of the conference have a multiyear partnership experience with the Department of Physical and Analytical Chemistry, but there also are new partners who visited TSU for the first time.
Scientific partnership involves cooperation in various research fields, publication of common scientific articles as well as short and long-term mobility of students of all three levels.