CERN Delegation Visits TSU
A delegation of the European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN, Geneva, Switzerland) visited Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU). The delegation included Professor Ludovico Pontecorvo, Deputy Head (Coordinator) of the CERN ATLAS Experiment for Technical Issues; Professor David Francis, Deputy Head (Coordinator) of the ATLAS Experiment for Financial Issues; Dr. Henric Wilkens, Deputy Head of the ATLAS Tile Calorimeter Project.
The delegation was hosted by Tbilisi State University. It is noteworthy that two TSU institutions – the Nodar Amaglobeli Institute of High Energy Physics and the Elephter Andronikashvili Institute of Physics - have been participating in the ATLAS experiment since 1994. During the two-day visit, Lasha Saghinadze, Head of TSU Administration (Chancellor), and Professor Giorgi Gvedashvili, Head of TSU Scientific Research and Development Department, met with the members of the delegation. The meeting was also attended by Prof. Irakli Minashvili, Head of the Georgian cluster in the ATLAS experiment, and scientists-physicists of the Institute of High Energy Physics (G. Devidze, A. Durglishvili, M. Mosidze, E. Tskhadadze, T. Zakareishvili, T. Jobava, P. Tsotskolauri (PhD students of the Faculty of Exact and Natural Sciences of TSU)). All of them are members of the ATLAS international collaboration and participate in the research carried out within the physics program of the experiment.
At the meeting, Georgian scientists presented the results of their research. The issues of expanding and deepening the cooperation of TSU with the ATLAS experiment were discussed. The participants also focused on the possibility of sending bachelor’s and master’s students from TSU’s Faculty of Exact and Natural Sciences to CERN for short-term visits to stimulate their interest in scientific research and involve them in CERN experiments.