Elections of Acting Rector of TSU
By decision of the Academic Council of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU), elections to fill a seat of acting rector of TSU will be held on October 20.
Registration of candidates for the position of acting rector will begin on October 11 at 10am and end on October 13 at 6pm at the following address: I. Chavchavadze 1, 1st Building, room No. 114. Registration applications can also be sent to the following e-mail address:
After reviewing the applications of candidates, the Academic Council will elect acting rector through secret ballot, by majority vote, for a term of no more than six months.
A person who has a doctor’s or equivalent academic degree is eligible to apply for the position of acting rector of TSU. Along with other documents, a candidate must submit a short-term action plan for the development of the university.
TSU Rector George Sharvashidze submitted his resignation to the Academic Council on October 7. George Sharvashidze will serve as acting rector of TSU until October 15. Sharvashidze was elected to the position of Rector of TSU for the first term in 2016, and for the second term - in 2020.