“Tbilisi State University takes care of its students. Therefore, it prepares highly qualified young people for the labor market. I have no doubt that employers will show interest in our students. We are going to do more in terms of student employment policy,” Acting Rector of TSU, Jaba Samushia said at the Employment and Career Development Forum, which was opened at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. Samushia also noted that the forum promotes the career advancement of TSU students. “It is important that employers and students meet each other in one space. Our students familiarize themselves with employers’ proposals and, in turn, provide information about their abilities and interests,” Jaba Samushia added.
40 employers from both state and private companies participated in the forum. This year, for the first time, parallel to the forum, TSU held information meetings for students on career development, where students had the opportunity to get acquainted with the trends of Georgia’s labor market, to receive advice from experienced people regarding professional orientation and motivation, as well as writing CVs.
Nikoloz Jeladze is one of the TSU students who got interested in the employment and career development forum. Nikoloz is studying at the Faculty of Economics and Business and, as he says, the companies interesting for him are represented at the forum. “It is quite difficult for students to find a job today, and such forums give us more opportunities in terms of employment and career development,” he said.
Mariam Khvistani, a student of the Faculty of Psychology and Educational Sciences of TSU, is also interested in the employment and career development forum: “Such events are necessary for students to get information about the companies operating on the market and they give us an opportunity to find employment.”
TSU has been hosting the Employment and Career Development Forum since 2014. The forum is organized by the TSU Student Service and Career Development Center. The aim of the Center is to support personal, professional and career development of students. For this purpose, representatives of the Center constantly meet with employers as well as hold trainings and working meetings on career development. Each student or graduate of TSU can individually consult with the representatives of the Center and get information about employment, the situation on the labor market or other necessary services.
Graduates of Tbilisi State University are employed both in local and international companies. More than 60% of TSU undergraduate students start working by profession; this figure is identical to the employment rate of graduates of European universities. The TSU Student Service and Career Development Center cooperates with more than 300 public and private companies. Due to this cooperation, the Center offers more than 30 job vacancies or internship programs to TSU students and graduates weekly.