Jaba Samushia Meets with TSU Students Participating in EU Mobility Program
Rector of Tbilisi State University, Jaba Samushia met with the students who will spend the spring semester of the next academic year in European universities. Within the framework of the 2022-2023 fall semester competition, 76 students of TSU from the bachelor’s, master’s and doctoral degree programs obtained mobility grants under the Erasmus+ International Credit Mobility Program. Students will study at 32 leading universities of 15 European countries.
At the meeting, TSU Rector Jaba Samushia spoke about the expansion of TSU’s partnership relations with European universities within the framework of the academic and student mobility. According to him, next year TSU students will have an opportunity to participate in more exchange programs. He emphasized the mission of the students involved in the EU exchange programs: “From the next semester, you will be representatives of our homeland in different countries. This is a huge mission and, simultaneously, a great responsibility, because you are the ambassadors of the university and our country in the international arena. At the same time, you should know that the university stands behind you, it supports your professional development and helps you overcome all challenges,” Rector Samushia noted.
Since 2015, together with more than 150 universities from 29 European countries, Tbilisi State University has been participating in more than 420 projects funded by the European Union.