PhD Students of TSU Leading in Grant Competition
PhD students of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) are traditionally leading in the state grant competition announced by Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation to provide financial support to PhD programs.
35 out of 98 winning projects (35.7% of winning projects) were submitted by PhD students of TSU in 2022 (open the link).
194 projects submitted to the 2022 grant competition passed through a technical expertise and 180 projects moved to the evaluation stage. 35 out of 74 projects submitted by TSU were financed (47% of the submitted projects).
The purpose of the competition is to identify talented young researchers and to promote the compliance of their doctoral research with modern international standards; to provide proper environment for scientific research; to promote collaboration between PhD students and foreign higher educational and research institutions that will, in turn, help raise the quality of higher education in Georgia.
Within the frame of the call, PhD students can submit project proposals in the scientific fields defined by the scientific field classification as follows: Natural sciences; Engineering and technology; Medicine and healthcare; Agricultural sciences; Social Sciences; Humanitarian sciences; Georgian Studies.
According to the terms and conditions of the 2022 competition, duration of the project should be 6-36 months. Funding required from the SRNSFG should not exceed 10 500 GEL (6 months) per period; PhD student’s scholarship should not exceed 5250 GEL (6 months) per period.
Project’s budget can cover the following categories of expenditure: a) Stipend (scholarship) for PhD student; b) Expenditure of technical equipment, laboratory supplies for educational and research process or/and costs of fieldwork (without per diem expenses); c) Expenditure of participation in international scientific event (conference, congress, workshop, seminar and etc.) for the purposes of the project and on the background of agreement with the thesis supervisor – this includes travel costs in the country and abroad, accommodation and per diem expenses, travel insurance, passport and travel related another documents (i.e., visa) costs, as well as registration costs; d) Expenditure of research visit abroad for the purposes of the project and on the background of agreement with the thesis supervisor; e) Other costs necessary for educational and research process – might include payment of educational costs, purchase of printed/digital literature and computer programme, publication and patent obtaining costs, costs of stationary and travel in Georgia as well as all other costs those cannot be included in the above mentioned budget categories.
The grantee is responsible to publish at least one scientific article based on the research materials of the funded project in international peer-reviewed journals or proceedings of conference papers that are indexed in Scimago Journal Ranking, Scopus, Web of Science, ERIH plus.