TSU, Rugby Union Sign Memorandum of Cooperation
The Georgian Rugby Union and Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University agreed to develop the infrastructure necessary for playing rugby on the territory of the university, as well as to create a group of coaches who will attract young people to rugby at both professional and amateur playing levels.
TSU Rector George Sharvashidze, President of the Rugby Union Soso Tkemaladze and TSU Chancellor Lasha Saghinadze signed the Memorandum of Cooperation on October 13.
“Signing an agreement with the Rugby Union is a confirmation of what TSU is doing. It is the popularization of a healthy lifestyle, sports, and rugby as one of the leading sports. According to the Memorandum, two rugby fields of modern standards will be built on the territory of TSU, one with artificial and the other with natural cover. Our goal is to raise a new generation of young athletes. We think that this Memorandum will help the TSU rugby team and the glory that the university rugby and especially Tbilisi State University team had will be returned. In recent years, TSU athletes had great achievements in futsal, basketball, now it is the turn of rugby,” Rector George Sharvashidze said, adding that TSU will provide students involved in sport groups with an appropriate educational schedule.
President of the Rugby Union, Soso Tkemaladze noted that it will be very important for Georgian rugby to have two modern stadiums built with the support of the university. “The presence of these stadiums will also be very important for the university, which promotes the growth of educated and healthy young people. Georgian rugby suffers from the lack of similar stadiums, we have no training areas. This will be one of the popular places. We, on our part, will do our best to ensure that the fields are built as soon as possible. Let me express my gratitude to the university for taking care of the healthy lifestyle of young people and promoting Georgian rugby,” Soso Tkemaladze said.
The purpose of the memorandum is to develop university clubs and tournaments and to promote the most successful team sport in Georgia - rugby.