Visit of Vatopedi Monastery Delegation to TSU
Archimandrite Ephraim, Abbot of the Holy Great Monastery of Vatopedi, announced during the meeting at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) that he would finance the studies of ten TSU students. Rector of TSU, George Sharvashidze, members of the delegation of Vatopedi Monastery, representatives of the Georgian Orthodox Church, students and academics attended the meeting. The main topic of the meeting with the students was “Why can’t we see God?” At the end of the meeting Archimandrite Ephraim answered the questions and donated books to Tbilisi State University.
TSU Rector George Sharvashidze said that Archimandrite Ephraim is visiting Tbilisi State University for the third time. "A very interesting discussion was held with students and professors on various important issues. Father Ephraim donated books to Tbilisi State University and pledged to finance the studies of ten TSU students,” Rector Sharvashidze noted.
Fathers in Athens (from Vatopedi) led by Archimandrite Ephraim visited TSU twice in 2011 and 2018. The main topic of discussions held with TSU students and professors during those visits was “Mount Athos and Georgians.”
Archimandrite Ephraim said that “Why can’t we see God?" is a very relevant topic discussed with students, adding that due to close ties with TSU, they decided to finance the studies of 10 students.
The visit of the Vatopedi delegation to Georgia began on September 15 and will last till September 22. It is worth noting that Georgian monks of the same monastery are part of the delegation.