Delegation of Presidency for Turks Abroad and Related Communities Visits TSU
The delegation of the Presidency for Turks Abroad and Related Communities (YTB) visited Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University on November 30. The members of the delegation, including Mustafa Yakupoglu, Mehmet Serdar Ercan and Umut Deniz Oncel met with Acting Rector of TSU, Jaba Samushia and Head of the TSU Foreign Relations Department, Tea Gergedava. Prof. Suat Kolukirik, the advisor of the Turkish Ambassador to Georgia on education, also attended the meeting. The participants discussed the issues of current and future cooperation as well as the perspectives of future relations.
The delegation also met with TSU students and provided them detailed information about the Turkish government-funded scholarship programs.
Türkiye Scholarships is a government-funded higher education scholarship program run by the Republic of Turkey for international BA, MA, PhD students and researchers.
For detailed information about Türkiye Scholarships, see Annex 1 and Annex 2.