President Zourabichvili Awards TSU Rector with Order of Excellence
President of Georgia, Salome Zourabichvili awarded Rector of Tbilisi State University, George Sharvashidze with the Order of Excellence.
Rector George Sharvashidze was awarded for the important steps taken towards Georgia’s integration into the higher education system of the European Union, for outstanding scientific and research activities, for deepening Georgia’s scientific and research links with the world’s scientific and research centers and for promoting scientific relations between Georgian and foreign scientists, for his special contribution to the development of the society by supporting interdisciplinary studies of Georgian culture.
The awards ceremony was held at the Orbeliani palace. The Order of Excellence was also awarded to Academician Tamaz Gamkrelidze. The President handed over the award to his daughter. The Medals of Honor were awarded to TSU Associate Professor, Sumerologist Nino Samsonia, TSU Professor, Hittitologist Irine Tatishvili and Doctor of Philosophy, Tamara Dragadze.