TSU, Pomeranian Academy in Slupsk Sign Memorandum of Cooperation
Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) and Pomeranian Academy in Slupsk (Poland) signed a Memorandum of Cooperation within the framework of which the parties will finance a bilateral, annual law journal “Journal of Polish-Georgian Law” and its indexing in internationally recognized authoritative bibliometric databases. The Memorandum was signed by Lasha Saghinadze, TSU Chancellor, Tamar Zarandia, Dean of the Faculty of Law, and Professor Zbigniew Osadowski, Rector of Pomeranian Academy in Slupsk. The parties stressed the significance of the Memorandum and discussed the perspectives of cooperation.
TSU Chancellor Lasha Saghinadze wished success to the Georgian-Polish cooperation and the journal, noting that TSU is ready to support the journal and provide all necessary assistance.
The academic cooperation between the Georgian and Polish sides began four years ago and despite the pandemic, certain working meetings were held, and various activities were planned.
Tamar Zarandia, Dean of the Faculty of Law, said that the cooperation is very interesting and important for both TSU and Pomeranian Academy in Slupsk. She expressed hope that the cooperation will become more interesting and active in the future.
Speaking about the importance of the memorandum and future relations, Rector Zbigniew Osadowski noted that four years ago, the two educational institutions signed the academic cooperation agreement. He hailed further continuation of the bilateral cooperation and expressed hope that the journal will be successful in Scopus and other recognized scientific databases.
The bilingual Georgian-Polish journal will be published annually, and its editorial board will include Georgian and Polish specialists.